New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tauranga

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tauranga. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tauranga with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,0058,703
ShkoderAlbania 17,97111,167
SkikdaAlgeria 19,06511,847
SaltaArgentina 10,5436,551
San AntonioArgentina 9,2975,777
San LuisArgentina 9,8166,100
San RafaelArgentina 9,5785,952
Santa RosaArgentina 9,6856,018
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,3926,457
SarmientoArgentina 8,6915,400
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,2871,421
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,2881,422
SalzburgAustria 18,24611,338
SakiAzerbaijan 15,6839,746
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,4939,628
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,5499,662
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,63910,961
SaveBenin 16,66010,353
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2737,005
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 18,02711,202
SalvadorBrazil 13,3168,275
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9036,775
SantaremBrazil 13,1478,169
SantosBrazil 11,8517,365
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,9367,417
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,0088,083
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,9238,652
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,2496,990
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9386,797
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,0957,516
Sao LuisBrazil 13,9058,641
Sao MateusBrazil 12,7017,893
São PauloBrazil 11,8747,379
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,0047,460
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5197,158
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,4598,364
SerrinhaBrazil 13,4228,340
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,3837,695
SobralBrazil 14,0698,742
SoureBrazil 13,7528,546
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,1408,166
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,5876,579
SurubimBrazil 13,9688,680
SadovoBulgaria 17,52710,891
SandanskiBulgaria 17,66710,978
SofiaBulgaria 17,65110,968
SiemreapCambodia 9,4195,853
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,3259,523
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,0437,484
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,9049,261
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,2777,008
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,3668,927
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,9759,306
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,4507,737
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,5758,436
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,0069,325
Scott, SkCanada 12,3447,671
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 14,9829,310
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,0699,364
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,4698,991
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,4567,740
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,1718,184
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,2398,227
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,2257,596
Smithers, BcCanada 11,6087,213
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,5129,639
Summerside, PeCanada 15,0869,374
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,2777,629
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,2707,625
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,3669,549
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,47011,478
SalCape Verde 17,02810,582
SantiagoChile 9,5085,909
SewellChile 9,4865,895
ShanghaiChina 9,5365,926
ShantouChina 9,2045,719
ShenyangChina 10,3186,412
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,9147,404
Simon BolivarColombia 12,4787,754
San JoseCosta Rica 11,5327,166
SibenikCroatia 18,22811,327
SplitCroatia 18,19311,305
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,61010,943
StudsgårdDenmark 17,75911,036
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3428,291
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3768,312
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,4088,332
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,3388,288
SamanaDominican Republic 13,4238,341
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,3218,278
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,2908,258
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,2788,251
San JuanDominican Republic 13,2338,223
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,4338,347
SanchezDominican Republic 13,3988,326
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,3168,275
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,2618,241
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,3268,281
San GabrielEcuador 11,4497,115
SalloumEgypt 17,28810,743
Siwa OasisEgypt 17,15310,659
SohagEgypt 16,47710,239
St. KatrineEgypt 16,38010,178
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,3337,043
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,7795,455
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,20810,072
StrasbourgFrance 18,49411,492
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8718,619
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8138,584
SukhumiGeorgia 16,21310,075
SchleswigGermany 17,88411,114
StuttgartGermany 18,39811,433
SamosGreece 17,32410,766
Skiros IslandGreece 17,55310,908
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,52010,887
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 15,6449,721
SiguiriGuinea 17,04910,595
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,4397,109
SzegedHungary 17,83211,081
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,03711,209
StykkisholmurIceland 16,72610,393
SagarIndia 12,2247,596
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,1378,163
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,3353,315
SemnanIran 14,9859,312
ShahroudIran 14,8879,251
ShirazIran 14,7929,192
ShannonIreland 18,29711,370
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,82711,700
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,27111,354
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 18,08511,238
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,65711,593
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,89811,743
Scuro MountainItaly 18,25211,342
SigonellaItaly 18,36711,414
SassandraIvory Coast 16,37010,172
SagaJapan 9,2075,721
SaigoJapan 9,3235,793
SakaiJapan 9,2665,758
SakataJapan 9,2915,774
SapporoJapan 9,6425,992
SaseboJapan 9,2285,734
SendaiJapan 9,1855,707
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0145,601
ShimonosekiJapan 9,2365,739
ShinjoJapan 9,2575,752
ShionomisakiJapan 8,9465,559
ShirakawaJapan 9,1015,656
ShizuokaJapan 8,9695,574
SumotoJapan 9,0725,637
SuttsuJapan 9,6586,001
SuwaJapan 9,0865,646
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9345,552
SavannakhetLaos 9,5865,957
SiauliaiLithuania 17,15310,659
SiluteLithuania 17,28810,743
SkopjeMacedonia 17,79811,060
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,9527,427
SalimaMalawi 13,0358,100
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7104,791
SibuMalaysia 7,9514,941
SanMali 17,30710,755
SegouMali 17,30710,755
SikassoMali 17,08310,615
St. BrandonMauritius 11,0756,882
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,9806,823
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,7277,287
SainshandMongolia 11,3177,032
SafiMorocco 19,23911,955
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,91911,757
SittweMyanmar 10,7996,710
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 247154
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,56010,912
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,4159,579
SaiqOman 14,0098,705
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,9598,674
SurOman 13,8178,586
SialkotPakistan 13,0778,126
SibbiPakistan 13,4758,374
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,9556,808
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5306,543
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,4544,632
SandomierzPoland 17,53810,898
SniezkaPoland 17,89711,121
SuwalkiPoland 17,28210,739
SzczecinPoland 17,76711,040
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,55412,151
Santa MariaPortugal 18,12811,265
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,6688,493
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,0276,852
Satu MareRomania 17,57910,924
SibiuRomania 17,54610,903
SulinaRomania 17,11910,638
SadrinskRussia 14,7419,160
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,56710,295
SalekhardRussia 14,6509,104
SaratovRussia 15,8739,864
SejmcanRussia 11,3837,074
SelagoncyRussia 12,6947,888
Simusir IslandRussia 9,7106,034
SkovorodinoRussia 11,3527,054
SmolenskRussia 16,72110,390
SociRussia 16,32310,143
SortovalaRussia 16,44610,220
SuntarRussia 12,2687,623
SurgutRussia 14,2648,864
SverdlovskRussia 14,9339,280
SyktyvkarRussia 15,4649,610
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,8978,636
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,7329,776
SeychellesSeychelles 12,3057,647
SingaporeSingapore 8,5485,312
SliacSlovakia 17,80211,063
SeoulSouth Korea 9,7716,072
SineijuSouth Korea 10,1316,295
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,62112,193
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,37112,037
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,36712,035
SevilleSpain 19,82812,321
SennarSudan 15,4539,603
ShambatSudan 15,6979,755
ShendiSudan 15,7009,756
StenseleSweden 16,67610,363
StockholmSweden 17,14510,654
StorlienSweden 16,97010,545
SundsvallSweden 16,89610,499
SantisSwitzerland 18,50311,498
SongeaTanzania 13,2558,237
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6726,011
SongkhlaThailand 9,2485,747
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8046,093
Surat ThaniThailand 9,5095,909
SurinThailand 9,5575,939
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,95010,533
SokodeTogo 16,78710,432
SfaxTunisia 18,67611,606
SousseTunisia 18,71411,629
SamsunTurkey 16,58110,303
SiirtTurkey 16,0379,965
SivasTurkey 16,49710,251
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3698,929
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 18,63711,581
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 17,72311,013
SarataUkraine 17,11610,636
SarnyUkraine 17,19710,686
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,77710,425
SumyUkraine 16,66910,358
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,3228,900
SaltoUruguay 10,4966,522
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,5996,586
Safford, AzUsa 10,9516,805
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,4118,955
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,8387,978
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,7647,932
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,3347,665
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,7877,946
Salem, InUsa 13,1118,147
Salem, OrUsa 11,0176,846
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,3707,066
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,5477,175
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,5867,199
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,4306,482
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,4736,508
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,6698,494
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,3526,433
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,0138,086
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,3396,425
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,3806,450
Santuck, ScUsa 13,2208,215
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,5838,441
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,1348,162
Scott City, KsUsa 11,9367,417
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,9997,456
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,1118,147
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,2677,001
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,2566,995
Sedan, KsUsa 12,2357,603
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,3937,080
Selma, AlUsa 12,6527,862
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,2128,831
Seymour, InUsa 13,1118,147
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,1378,163
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,9647,435
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,1337,539
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,5307,786
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,5737,813
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,2238,217
Southport, NcUsa 13,4948,386
Sparta, IlUsa 12,7837,943
Spencer, WvUsa 13,4988,388
Spickard, MoUsa 12,6007,829
Spokane, WaUsa 11,5317,165
Spooner, WiUsa 13,0298,096
Springfield, IlUsa 12,8778,002
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,4517,737
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,6206,599
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,8657,995
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,7657,932
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,2688,245
Stamford, CtUsa 14,1338,783
State College, PaUsa 13,8248,590
State University, MsUsa 12,5497,798
State University, NmUsa 11,0996,897
Staunton, VaUsa 13,6108,457
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,6907,264
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,7127,899
Stockton, CaUsa 10,5656,565
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,6277,846
Storrs, CtUsa 14,3018,887
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,2747,627
Summerville, ScUsa 13,2658,243
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,2707,003
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,5827,818
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,4777,753
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,0538,733
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,0348,721
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,4157,715
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,8567,989
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1628,179
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,60411,561
SocotraYemen 13,6928,508
SenangaZambia 13,4018,327
SerenjeZambia 13,3358,286
SeshekeZambia 13,2178,213
SolweziZambia 13,6418,477


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -